Privacy Notice

Nip in the Bud is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the highest level of security for your personal information. This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal information we collect, how we use that information, who we share it with, and how we protect that information.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information.

1. Who are we?

For the purposes of applicable data protection laws, the data controller is Nip in the Bud, a Charitable Incorporated Organisation registered in the UK under charity number 1162388, address PO Box 70513 London N20 2DJ.

2. What information is covered by this Privacy Notice?

This Privacy Notice covers all personal information processed by Nip in the Bud which means information that (either in isolation or in combination with other information) enables you to be identified directly or indirectly.

3. What information do we collect from you?

We may collect information about you from the following sources:

Information we receive from you

We may collect personal information (such as your name, postal and email address, telephone number, date of birth, health data, occupation, bank details and nationality) that you provide to us when you:

  • Sign up to receive any newsletter and other messages from us
  • Sign a consent form under which you agree to contribute to our films or Associated Media and/or agree to your child contributing to our films or Associated Media.
  • Appear in one of our films to raise awareness about mental health disorders in young children;
  • Correspond with us, including when you contact our personnel, or anyone connected to Nip in the Bud, using any form of communication to enquire about our activities, make a donation or fundraise for us.

Information we collect about you

Your information may be shared with us through fundraising websites such as JustGiving and Virgin Money or through PayPal. These independent third parties will only do this when you have specified that you wish to support Nip in the Bud and with your clear consent. They have their own privacy notices and if you wish to know more you should contact them on how they will process your data.

We use third parties to collect data on our behalf to support our activities, including to process your donations, and ensuring our records are as up to date as possible through running address and detail verification checks.

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services like Facebook, LinkedIn, Vimeo, Twitter you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services. The information we get from those online services depends on your personal settings, and therefore it is recommended that you check them regularly.

4. How do we use your personal information?
We may use your information for the following purpose(s): Based on the following justification:
To process a donation you have made and keep a record of donations and actions taken by our supporters and our communications with them. It is in our legitimate interests to process your personal information in this way.

This may also be necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

To claim gift aid on donations. It is in our legitimate interests to process your personal information in this way.
To send our supporters a newsletter and information about our projects, fundraising activities, volunteering, campaigns and appeals. We will ask for your consent before processing your information in this way.
To ensure we do not send unwanted information to supporters or members of the public who have informed us they do not wish to be contacted. This is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
To use IP addresses to identify your approximate location, to block disruptive use, to record website traffic, or to personalise the way our information is presented to you. It is in our legitimate interests to process your personal information in this way.
To detect and reduce fraud and credit risk. It is in our legitimate interests to process your personal information in this way.
To thank you for your support. It is in our legitimate interests to process your personal information in this way.
To ensure statutory and regulatory compliance. This is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
To include images/videography of you in our informational films. It is in our legitimate interests to process your personal information in this way.
To include information about your health in our informational films. We will ask for your consent before processing your personal information in this way.
5. Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

With your permission, we may send you carefully selected information about Nip in the Bud. You have the right to opt out of receiving direct marketing at any time.

6. With which third parties do we share your personal information?

Your personal information is intended for Nip in the Bud but may be shared with third parties in certain circumstances:

Our service providers: We use other companies, agents or contractors to perform services on our behalf. We may share personal information with the following categories of service provider:

  • IT service providers, including for email archiving
  • Marketing, advertising and communications agencies
  • External auditors and advisers
  • People and organisations involved in making our films including film directors and crew

In the course of providing such services, these service providers may have access to your personal information. However, we will only provide our service providers with personal information which is necessary for them to perform their services, and we require them not to use your information for any other purpose. We will use our best efforts to ensure that all our service providers keep your personal information secure.

Third parties permitted by law: In certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation (for example, we may be required to disclose personal information to the police, regulators, government agencies or to judicial or administrative authorities).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties where disclosure is both legally permissible and necessary to protect or defend our rights, matters of national security, law enforcement, to enforce our contracts or protect your rights or those of the public.

Third parties connected with business transfers: We may transfer your personal information to third parties in connection with a reorganisation, restructuring, merger, acquisition or transfer of assets, provided that the receiving party agrees to treat your personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Notice.

We will not sell your personal information to third parties.

Please note our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners or affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we have no control over how they may use your personal information. You should check the privacy policies of third party websites before you submit any personal information to them.

7. Do we transfer personal information outside the EEA?

Your personal information may be transferred to and processed in Canada by our affiliates and our service providers. We will take all steps that are reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice as well as applicable data protection laws, including, where relevant, by entering into EU standard contractual clauses (or equivalent measures) with the party outside the EEA (available here: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en).

8. What are your rights (EEA residents only)?

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, you have the following rights (if applicable):

  • Access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we are processing about you. For your own privacy and security, at our discretion we may require you to prove your identity before providing the requested information.
  • Rectification. You have the right to have incomplete or inaccurate personal information that we process about you rectified.
  • Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete personal information that we process about you, except we are not obliged to do so if we need to retain such data in order to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • Restriction. You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal information where you believe such data to be inaccurate; our processing is unlawful; or that we no longer need to process such data for a particular purpose unless we are not able to delete the data due to a legal or other obligation or because you do not wish for us to delete it.
  • Portability. You have the right to obtain personal information we hold about you, in a structured, electronic format, and to transmit such data to another data controller, where this is (a) personal information which you have provided to us, and (b) if we are processing that data on the basis of your consent or to perform a contract with you.
  • Objection. Where the legal justification for our processing of your personal information is our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation. We will abide by your request unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests and rights, or if we need to continue to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.
  • Withdrawing Consent. If you have consented to our processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, free of charge. This includes cases where you wish to opt out from marketing messages that you receive from us.

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights in relation to your personal information by sending the request by mail to PO Box 70513, London N20 2DJ or email to hello@nipinthebud.org.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority if you believe that we have not complied with applicable data protection laws. If you are based in, or the issue relates to, the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted as follows:

Telephone:  +44 0303 123 1113

Email:          casework@ico.org.uk

Website:      www.ico.org.uk

Web-form:  www.ico.org.uk/concerns/

Address:      Water Lane, Wycliffe House, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

If you are based in, or the issue you would like to complain about took place, elsewhere in the European Economic Area (EEA), please see the link for a list of local data protection authorities in the other EEA countries:  http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080

9. How do we protect your personal information?

We have implemented technical and organisational security measures to safeguard the personal information in our custody and control. Such measures include, for example, limiting access to personal information only to employees and authorised service providers who need to know such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, as well as other administrative, technical and physical safeguards.

While we endeavour to protect our systems, sites, operations and information against unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle and other risk factors, we cannot guarantee that any information, during transmission or while stored on our systems, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers.

10. How long do we keep your personal information?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which that data was collected and to the extent permitted by applicable laws. When we no longer need to use personal information, we will remove it from our systems and records and/or take steps to anonymise it so that you can no longer be identified from it.

11. How do we deal with children’s privacy?

We will never knowingly collect personal information from individuals under the age of eighteen (18) years without first obtaining verifiable parental consent. If you are under the age of 18 you should not provide information to us. If we become aware that a person under 18 has provided personal information to us without verifiable parental consent, we will remove such personal information from our files.

12. Cookies

Our website uses cookies and similar technology. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that our website places on your computer, or other equipment which you use to access our website. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website.

The information gathered from cookies help us to: review how our website is being used and therefore help us to improve our website and online services; simplify your ability to navigate through the website; personalise and improve the service offered to you by understanding your preferences and establishing which areas of the website are most relevant to you; and know if the website is operating effectively.

Our Cookies policy is determined by our website provider, The Creative Clinic. Your use of our website indicates your consent to the cookies described in the following link to The Creative Clinic https://www.thecreativeclinic.com/cookie-policy/ .

If you want to control cookies, your web browser includes an option that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you do so, you may not be able to access parts of our website and it may make your browsing experience less enjoyable. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as described above when you access our website. If you would like to delete any cookies on your computer, please refer to your browser manufacturer’s instructions by clicking ‘help’ in your browser menu. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

13. How can you contact us?

If there are any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice, please contact us as follows:

  • by email: hello@nipinthebud.org
  • by post: PO Box 70513 London, N20 2DJ
14. Which version of this Privacy Notice applies?

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Notice from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Notice we will post an alert on the home page of our website.

July 2018